Privacy Statement

The present Privacy Policy is part of, and incorporated into, the Terms and Conditions governing the use of the Awingu Websites and/or Services, which can be found at www.awingu.com/terms, and/or the End User License Agreement (‘EULA’), which can be found at www.awingu.com/eula. Any terms not defined herein have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions or the EULA, as the case may be.

Awingu NV, a Belgian limited liability company having its registered offices at Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 808, bus 44; 9000 Ghent, Belgium, enterprise number 0832.859.222 (RLP Gent), hereinafter: “Awingu”, may act either as the controller or the processor, as the case may be, of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Directive 95/46EC and the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 relating to privacy protection regarding the processing of personal data, hereafter the ‘Privacy Act’) that is collected or otherwise processed through the Websites, the Software and/or the Services (including, but not limited to, such personal data which have been submitted by Users when completing any forms published on the Websites).

As a visitor or user of the Websites and/or the Software, you explicitly agree that certain personal data may be collected, processed, transferred and/or stored by or on behalf of Awingu in any country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), for the following purposes:

  • identifying and registering you as a User of the Software and/or certain Services;
  • administer Software downloads and compliance with licensing or other terms of use;
  • in order to back-up any information that you have provided to us;
  • customizing and enhancing your experience on our Websites and any offerings we make to you on the Websites or through the Software and/or Services;
  • keeping you informed of any developments in relation to the Software and/or Services;
  • to send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
  • to respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;
  • preventing abuse and fraud;
  • creating statistics and running tests;
  • monitoring and analyzing web traffic through third-party analytic services, including (a.o.) Google Analytics, Leadfeeder, Zoho, Hotjar and/or other similar service providers;
  • monitoring the quality of the Software and/or Services;
  • implementing further updates;
  • invoicing Software and/or Services to the Customer; and
  • to send promotional communications

The personal data that are collected by us (the “Personal Data”) include, amongst others, your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, Software version, a date/time stamp for your visit and any information that may have been submitted by the User(s) through any form or format, either upon Awingu’s explicit request or otherwise.

Furthermore, the Websites may use so called “cookies”, text-files, which store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit the Websites and allow us to collect traffic data. Cookies enable us to track which of our features you like best, and assist us in customizing our content according to your preferences. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our Websites to provide you with a better user experience, and also enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in so you don’t have to give the same information repeatedly.

Personal Data may be collected either directly (i.e. from Customer’s use of and interaction with the Websites, Software and/or Services), or automatically (i.e. from the use of technologies such as electronic communication protocols or automated version checks between the Software appliance and Awingu’s servers).

If there are purposes other than those identified above, we will identify these purposes at or before the time the information is collected or before using your Personal Data for a purpose not previously identified.

We will retain your Personal Data only as long as necessary for fulfillment of the purposes described above or as required by law.

You are entitled to request free of charge, in writing or via the contact information provided below, to access, review and to amend your Personal Data.

You are furthermore entitled to request free of charge, in writing or via the contact information provided below, that Awingu stops processing or using your Personal Data for information purposes, including direct marketing.

Finally, you are entitled to request free of charge, in writing or via the contact information provided below, that Awingu (i) stops processing or using, or (ii) deletes, your Personal Data which are incomplete or not relevant in view of the purpose of the processing of such Personal Data.

To exercise your privacy rights, please send a written request to Awingu to this end, duly dated and signed, with proof of your identity, to the address provided below.

Contact information:

Awingu NV
Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 808, B 44
B-9000 Gent
Belgium
info@awingu.com

Please note that in certain cases, your Personal Data may be transferred to processors, affiliated companies or third parties, exclusively for the purposes described above. Please note that subject to applicable data protection legislation, we will also disclose your Personal Data if we believe we are required to do so to comply with any law, regulation, court order, or legal or government request. In the event that all or part of our business is acquired by a third party, your information may be transferred to the new corporate owner. Without assuming any obligation to do so, we also reserve the right to collect and share any information we deem necessary to investigate or take action in connection with suspected fraud, illegal activities, possible harm to persons or property, to protect ourselves or one or more of our users or their heirs, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Any claims resulting from or relating to the processing of Personal Data by Awingu shall be brought to the Chairman of the Court of first instance of (i) your place of residence if residing in Belgium, or (ii) Ghent, Belgium, in any other case, in accordance to article 14 of the Privacy Act.

ABOUT US

Awingu develops a software to simplify enterprise mobility and liberate legacy applications.
Our software aggregates all company files and applications to one secure online workspace that can be accessed from any device or OS using any HTML5-based browser.

EMEA HEADQUARTERS

Awingu N.V.
Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 808 B44
9000 Gent, Belgium
Phone: +32 9 296 40 11
Email: info@awingu.com
VAT: BE 0832 859 222

US OFFICES

Awingu Inc.,
7th floor, 1177 Ave of the Americas,
NY 10036, New York
United States
Email: info.us@awingu.com

Awingu Inc.
620 Davis Street,
CA 94111, San Francisco
United States